george_quincy-il_1902
image-297

George Robert Clements

  • Born February 7, 1878 in Fitchburg, Massachusetts
  • Died August 9, 1970 in Sebring, Florida

Pen Names

  • Hilton Hotema
  • Kenyon Klamonti
  • Dr. Karl Kridler

George Clements decided to become a vegan at the age of 9 after reading a book about health at school. He worked as a fruit picker alongside his mother from a very young age, so he was able to snack on an endless supply of fruit throughout the day. He noticed that this diet gave him an abundance of energy and unparalelled vitality. He lived as a breatharian – fruitarian for almost 80 years. He believed that he would live to be 150 years of age, but unfortunately he only lived to be 92.